Freshwater – Golden Barb

Golden Barb

Scientific Name : Puntius sachsii

Other Common Names : Gold Barb, Goldfinned Barb, Golden Barb

Care Level : Easy and can be good fish for freshwater beginners

Size : Up to 3 inches (8 cm)

pH : 6 – 8

Temperature : 72°F – 82°F (22°C – 28°C)

Water Hardness : 5° to 25° dH,

Lifespan : 5 – 7 years

Origin / Habitat : Asia, Singapore

Gold Barb Temperament / Behavior : Peaceful and best kept in schools of 6 or more.

Advertisements